PREMIERES

In its 25-year history, Gondwana Choirs has commissioned and premiered a significant amount of music by Australian composers.

* denotes commissioned by Gondwana Choirs
denotes works commissioned through the Composer in Residence and Emerging Composers programs

Owen Ambarchi & Eugene Ball
Trajectories
Michael Atherton
The Mahogany Ship*
Songs for Imberombera*
Kalliopeia Sopha*
Magpies*
Tony Backhouse
Save me some Grace*
Lou Bennett
Just One World* (arr. Dan Walker)
Koorah-Koorie
Colin Bright
Sun Woman*
Nigel Butterley
Towards Autumm*
Luke Byrne
Kites †
Travelling Companion †
The Number One train †
Vision of the Future †
Wise Men Three*
Alice Chance
The Shakespeare Room †
Meta Cohen
The Sunless Sea †
Brett Dean
Tracks and Traces*
Ross Edwards
Dawn Mantras
Dawn Canticle*
Symphony No. 5: Promised Land;
Miracles*
Elliott Gyger
I am not yet born*
Fire in Heavens*
Josie Gibson
Things That Go Bump in the Night †
Christopher Gordon
Onwards and Upwards*
Spin Globe Spin*
Joy to the World
Song of Hope
Peace on Earth
Mud Song*
Fyfe Hutchins
A Stray Dog for Congratulations
Paul Jarman
Heritage in Song*
Turn on the open sea*
(includes Shackleton, Sea of Berries,
Volta do ma Largo)
The Will to Climb
Ancient City*
Australia Day Suite
Elena Kats-Chernin
Doo
Deep Sea Dreaming
(original version)
Memorial Rag*
Deep Sea Dreaming (piano
version)*
Butterflying (piano version)*
Butterflying (orchestral version)
When I Grow Up*
Meeting the Sun
Gordon Kerry
For Those in Peril on the Sea
Requiem Tropes

Rubina Kimiia
Voice in me*
Many Voices, One Dream
(with Sally Whitwell)
Corey Kirk
Corey’s Song (arr. Lyn Williams)
Annie Kwok
Waking Dreamer
Travelling †
Living the Dream†
I am not a number †
Corner of the Sea †
Who am I? †
Graeme Leak
Everything in Front of Me*
Julian Lee
The Daffodils*
Stephen Leek
Voices of a Land*
Songs of the Earth*
Shadowings*
Songs for the Young*
Voices of Gondwana
Seasons of Fire*
Our New Dream Time*
A New Gondwana
Currawong Dreaming*
The Mountain*
Songs of our Journey*
Let Peace*
Max Lyandvert
Close your Little Eyes
Ruth McCall
Giant Tree Cannon †
Herb Soup †
Dome †
Fuzzy Aussie †
Sacred Lotus †
Ian Munro
Songs from Badtown*
Matthew Orlovich
The Paean*
Felix Riebl
Gloria
Dreamers in Space
Andrew Schultz
Little Tree
Three songs from the Maritimes*
Paul Stanhope
Frosty the snowman: an inconvenient
truth*
Ground Zero*
The Acrobat*
Lament to St. Cecilia*
Losing the Plot*
The Flying Dream
Jandamarra: Sing for the Country
Richard Tognetti, Brett Dean, Neil Finn,
Michael Leunig, John Rogers & Paul Healy
Parables, Lullabies and Secrets
Joseph Twist
Benedicto †
Wolcum Yole!
Space Kangaroo †
Rocket Ship Countdown †
I don’t want to live on the moon †
Goodnight †
La-La Land †
Lux Aeterna*
Carols Medley*
Rain Dream

Ben Van Tienen
Fisherman Returning Home †
Just one Star*
Giggle Picnic †
Sea of Clouds †
Some Days †
Stairway to Nowhere †
The Boy who sticks out his Tongue †
Nick Wales
Hanerot Halalu
Dan Walker
Sky Song*
The Bone*
Road Poem*
High Street*
The Unicorn*
Belonging*
Orestias*
Guurumali*
Tu es Petrus
Russian Christmas Carol
Arrangements*
Ngailu, Boy of the Stars*
Hannukah Medley*
Land Sleeps, Ocean Rests
Heartland
Mirror*
The Arrival*
Pot-Pourri de Comptines Françaises*
Voices Finale*
Aftermath
Cat-Tales*
The Arafura*
Bawrunga – Carpet Snake Country*
Coutt’s Crossing*
Nagoya
My Home*
Pioneers of True North*
The Dancers*
Spirit of Christmas
Sally Whitwell
Many Voices, One Dream*
(with Rubina Kimiia)
Ring out, wild bells*
Downsized
Bricks, Mortar and Water
Fah Rah Field
Hear the Wind
Hodie Christus natus est
Flew Here on a Bird
Six Months in a Leaky Boat
Lost in Space (with choristers)
Old Man Platypus
The Pizza
Why
Lyn Williams
Lilly Pilly Leonardo
Children of Quietness
Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis*
Hooray for Fish*
Festive Alleluia
Ferry me across the water
Uphill
Islands
The Wind
Torres Strait Island Arrangements
Lisa Young
Tha Thin Tha*
Michael Yezerski
The Red Tree (with Richard Tognetti)