PRIVACY POLICY

GONDWANA CHOIRS is committed to upholding the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. To assist in complying with the Principles, Gondwana Choirs is required to inform you of your rights in relation to the personal information held about you and its use. This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information, and the ways in which you can contact us about the personal information that we hold about you.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
In accordance with the National Privacy Principles personal information will only be collected by us if:
• it is necessary for one or more of our activities;
• it is collected lawfully and by fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner;
• it is collected from the individual to whom the information relates (where personal information is collected from someone else, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that the individual is made aware).

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES GONDWANA CHOIRS COLLECT AND HOW IS IT COLLECTED?
We collect personal information from our members, donors, supporters, business contacts, and other individuals with whom we deal. We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. This includes information from which you can be identified such as your name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth, gender, occupation, employer, tax file number (TFN), bank account details and other personal details.

We collect and store information about applicants to our programs, our members, music teachers, tutors, professional musicians etc. You may have provided information we require by telephone or email. However, our primary source of information about our program participants is Gondwana Choirs’ program application and registration forms which must be completed by you if you wish to audition for and participate in one or more of our choirs.

WHY DOES GONDWANA CHOIRS REQUIRE PERSONAL INFORMATION?
For choristers and families, we use the personal information collected and maintained by us to process your application and registration. We may also use the information in the future to advise you of other events and activities as they relate to music activities which may be of interest and value to you. In addition to the details already mentioned, the personal information we collect and store includes information specific to your student/professional status. This enables us to run our programs effectively and, in so doing, deliver the maximum benefits to our participants. It is also necessary for us to collect and maintain information about health. This is vital to ensure specific medical and or dietary needs of participants are met during our residential programs and/or domestic and international tours.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
• to interact with you
• to carry out transactions with you, such as to process payments and donations received by you
• to assess your eligibility to access any of our programs
• to maintain our business records
• to seek donations or sponsorship
• to provide you with information about activities, events and products that may be of interest to you
• any purpose required or permitted by law
• any purpose disclosed to you and to which you have consented
• to compile statistical information into the development and implementation of effective strategies to ensure ongoing and increased financial support from Government, both Federal and State.
• any purpose that you would otherwise reasonably expect, and otherwise to run our business.  

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will not sell, share or rent any of your personal information to third parties, except as specified in this Privacy Policy, or for a purpose that you would reasonably expect, that is required or permitted by law, or for which you have provided consent.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as:
• our service providers, including IT services, insurers, financial institutions, mailing houses, etc
• our related companies, member organisations and other business partners
• our professional advisers, including lawyers, accountants and auditors
• government, regulatory and law enforcement authorities, and
• your agents and representatives.

SECURITY
Gondwana Choirs takes the issue of privacy seriously. Information stored on our computer network system is protected against unauthorised access and misuse by the system design, security access policies and procedures. We hold your personal information in both paper-based and electronic files. Electronic information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. In some cases, these facilities may be overseas. We seek to ensure that personal information that we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss caused by unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Our employees and agents are obliged to treat any personal information held by us confidentially.

ACCURACY
We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, hold and use is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and that the personal information that we disclose to third parties is also relevant. As such, we encourage you to contact us if you believe that any of the personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, outdated, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

You may request that we correct such personal information by contacting us directly and providing the details.
We will respond to all requests to correct your personal information. We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and we may refuse to do so. If we refuse, we will provide you with a written notice explaining the basis for our refusal.

OUR WEBSITE
Our website utilises “cookies”, which are pieces of data that are stored on your hard drive containing details about your use of our website. Use of a cookie does not provide us with information about you that can be used to identify you, rather, they anonymously track usage of our website, so that we can enhance users’ experience of our website. You may elect to reject cookies and still use our website, however in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages.

We also use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our website, track use movements on our website, and gather broad demographic data for aggregate use, which we may share with our partners and advertisers. We note that IP addresses are not linked to any information that could identify you.

MARKETING
We may use the personal information that we hold about you, including your contact details, to provide you with information about activities, events and products that may be of interest to you, or to seek donations or support for our activities.

You may opt out of receiving all or certain types of marketing information from us at any time by contacting us directly on the details provided below or by using the opt out options provided in our communications, including the unsubscribe functions in our emails and sms messages

CONTACTING GONDWANA CHOIRS ABOUT CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Should your personal contact details be inaccurate, need updating or you would like to be removed from the database, please contact us so the appropriate action can be taken. You can advise us in writing to Gondwana Choir, Pier 4, Hickson Road, Millers Point, NSW, 2000, by calling during business hours on + 61 2 8274 7000, faxing on +61 2 9252 2801 or e-mailing to administration@gondwanachoirs.com.au

ACCESS
We will respond to all requests for access. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access and the provisions of the Privacy Act on which we rely to refuse access.

We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs that we incur for providing you with access to any of the personal information that we hold about you.

QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the way in which we have handled your personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act, you may contact our Gondwana Choirs on the details provided above. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or sending an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you. At any time, our current Privacy Policy is available on our website.